?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Getting there

I'm finally making headway on the jewelry box I'm making for my sister
in law.
photo.jpg

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
dnellin
Dec. 9th, 2007 07:56 am (UTC)
It looks like its going to be beautiful. She'll love it, no doubt.
yaochi
Dec. 9th, 2007 04:40 pm (UTC)
Please show us more piccies as you make progress.
sassinak
Dec. 9th, 2007 10:15 pm (UTC)
Wow! That is beautiful!
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728   

Comments

  • 17 Oct 2011, 19:18
    Clever! ^_^
  • 7 Oct 2011, 08:38
    Was each link made from two pieces, or was there fill material inside that you removed? I'm having trouble seeing how to print these in a makerbot-compatible way (though I could just be overlooking…
  • 5 Oct 2011, 22:40
    Nah. It'd just take a dissolvable support material and higher resolution. There are commercial 3d printers out there that can print ball bearing assemblies in one pass, fully assembled.
  • 5 Oct 2011, 18:46
    Nice! ^_^ I was going to be flabbergasted if you were actually able to print it as a unit, but I guess that would take antigravity.
  • 5 Oct 2011, 18:19
    I printed each piece individually and assembled them after some cleanup. I did print four segments at a time, though, unattached, in a 2x2 grid.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner